Cultural Olympiad of Performing Arts -2018

Overview

                                                                   Overview

                                                                   LAND OF PASSION- Dubai

Akhil Bharatiya Sanskrutik Sangh's Global Council of Art & Culture, Official Partner of UNESCO has organised the 8th Cultural Olympiad of Performing Arts in Dubai-UAE from 15 st to 17th Nov. 2018.

This event was an promotional program of Cultural Diversity, Tourism , Exchange of Arts aimed at the students & young artists and to enhance World Peace.

This event took place in which showcased various arts form like Indian Classical & Traditional Folk Dances along with Vocal/Instrumental Music .

The Opening Ceremony took place on 15th Nov. at 10.00 am. The inauguration of the Cultural Olympiad, preceded by the ritual act of puja, lighting of the lamp, and a dance performance, in the presence  of Hon.Ujwala Nagrkar,Hon. Sneha Pethkar,Hon. G. Rathesh Babu,Hon. Padamshri Darshana Jhaveri and Ratna Wagh, president of Akhil Bharatiya Sanskrutik Sangh (ABSS),with Hemant Wagh General Secretary,

Hon. Padmashree Darshana Jhaveri, Hon. Sneha Pethkar,Hon. Ujwala Nagarkar, Hon. G. Rathesh Babu judged the 2 days event . 

709 Artists from all over India participated with 200 Program in this Olympiad of Performing Arts.

The Closing Ceremony took place on 17th Nov. at 10.00am. The Galla performance were followed by the Prize Distribution Ceremony . Hon. Padmashree Darshana Jhaveri, Hon. Sneha Pethkar,Hon. Ujwala Nagarkar, Hon. G. Rathesh Babu honored the winners.

 

Guru's of the respective Organization who Participated in Large Numbers where honoured-

1

Tapan Pandit-     Malda Bharatanjali

2

Prashita Surana-   Nartan school of performing arts

3

Shirish Chandolikar-  Sai Kala Sangeet Vidyalaya

4

Shilpa Joshi-         Shilpa's wonderfeet Dance Group

5

Vaishali Bhende-    Priyati Nrutyalaya

6

Srikanta Panda-    Amity International School

7

Anuja Bathe-     Shivanjali Dance Academy

8

B.Shanmuga Priya-  Samudhram Academy

9

Sonali Das- Padmapriya Mahila Sanskritik Gosthi

10

Jatinder Singh Ramgadia- Cyclone dance Academy

11

Sunila Potadr-Eklavlaya Dance Academy

12

SarthakKumar  Mohanty- Brahaamnad

13

Bhavana Lele-kalanand Nritya Sanstha

14

Benedict malcolm marcel-Montfort School

15

MS Sarala- Kailkoil Dance Academy

16

Chandrakala Choudhary-Kathak ashram

17

Anju Miglani- Satyug Darshan

18

Sonal Nigam-Zankar Academy

19

Supriya sant-Supriya's dance Academy

20

Vaishnav Mordhwaj- Sur taal Sangeet kala Kendra

21

Pallavi Deshmukh (Siddhi Nrityalaya)

22

Rohini Khollam (Nalanda Bharatnayam Nritya Niketan

23

Mangesh Shinde (B.PD.P dance Acaemy)

24

Manisha Karle ( Dynajyoti Vidya Mandir)

25

Rashmi raut  ( Kothari International)

26

Preeti Patil( Dhruv Global School)

27

Debraj Bhattacharyya

 

 

Location

Soak Madinat Jumeriah Dubai - UAE

 

 

 

 

Contact Us

GLOBAL COUNCIL OF ART AND CULTURE

178 SANJEEVAN SOCIETY, SAHAKAR NAGAR NO 1

PUNE 411009,INDIA

TEL: 020 - 24227094 ; 09422504567 ; 09421051904

EMAIL:globalculturalolympiad@gmail.com, absspune@gmail.com

 

 

Feedback Form

All fields are mandatory

8533 ( Enter this number in box )